LAWCG 2020 + MDA 2020

(IX Latin-American Workshop on Cliques in Graphs + Discrete Mathematics and Applications Workshop)

Date: 25 nov 2020.

Place: Room 207, Bloco H, Campus Gragoatá, UFF.

Confirmed Plenary Talks: João Meidanis (UNICAMP, Brazil), Carmen Ortiz (U Valparaíso, Chile); Monica Villanueva (USACH, Chile).

Deadlines and More Info: https://www.lawcg.mat.br/lawcg20/.

We are very pleased to announce that the 9th Latin American Workshop on Cliques in Graphs will be held remotely on November 25th, 2020. Following the previous workshops in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (2002), La Plata, Argentina (2006), Guanajuato, Mexico (2008), Itaipava, Brazil (2010), Buenos Aires, Argentina (2012), Pirenópolis, Brazil (2014), La Plata, Argentina (2016), and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (2018), the workshop is meant to foster interaction between the Latin American Graph Theory and Combinatorics community, whose research interests include cliques, clique graphs, the behavior of cliques and other topics in Graph Theory.

This year LAWCG will take place in conjunction with the Discrete Mathematics and Applications Workshop (MDA). The MDA (www.mda.uff.br) is a national scientific event which brings together researchers from renowned research centers in the field of Discrete and Combinatorial Mathematics, and students and teachers from public high schools. Since 2013, MDA has promoted the dissemination of Mathematics through activities inserted in projects supported by Brazilian funding agencies CAPES, CNPq and FAPERJ.

The official languages are English, Portuguese, and Spanish.

 

Workshop de Análise e EDP do IME-UFF 2020

Dates: 03-05 mar 2020.

Place: Room 207, Bloco H, Campus Gragoatá, UFF.

Invited Speakers: Luiz Adauto (UFRJ), Daniel Alfaro (UFRJ), Sérgio Almaraz (UFF), Amaury Alvarez (UFRJ), Paulo Amorim (UFRJ), Maria Aronna (FGV), Xavier Carvajal (UFRJ), Hermano Frid (IMPA), Roberto Guglielmi (FGV), Marcello Goulart (UFRJ), Felipe Linares (IMPA), André Nachbin (IMPA), Wladimir Neves (UFRJ), Edgard Pimentel (PUC-RIO), Juliana Pimentel (UFRJ), Mauro Rincon (UFRJ), Boyan Sirakov (PUC-RIO), Max Souza (UFF).

More Info: here.

 

Mini Geometry Gathering

Date: 06 mar 2020, 10h-16h30.

Place: Room 207, Bloco H, Campus Gragoatá, UFF.

Speakers: Jason Lotay (Oxford), Daniele Sepe (UFF), Misha Verbitsky (IMPA), Matheus Vieira (UFES).

Complete Schedule and More Info: here.

 

Workshop Orbit Closures

Dates: 19-21 feb 2020.

Place: Room 205, Bloco H, Campus Gragoatá, UFF.

More Info: here.

Organizers:
Gabriel Calsamiglia (UFF)
Bertrand Deroins (U. Cergy Pontoise)

 

Workshop MDA (Matemática Discreta e Aplicações)

Data: 01 nov 2019, 09:30h.

Local: Cisterna Cultural da Escola Técnica Estadual Adolpho Bloch (ETEAB/FAETEC-RJ).

Programação (e mais informações): aqui.

Comitê Organizador:
Simone Dantas (UFF)
Telma Pará (ETEAB/FAETEC-RJ)

 

IV Mini Workshop in Symplectic Geometry

Further details and updates: check the event website.

Objective: The aim of this event is to bring together experts in symplectic geometry and nearby areas, including foliation theory, algebraic geometry, mathematical physics and Poisson geometry.

Dates: From Nov 6, 2019 at 1400 to Nov 8, 2019 at 1230.

Location: Universidade Federal Fluminense. More details regarding the specific location of the talks will appear soon in the event website.

Speakers:

Minicourse: Yoshihiko Mitsumatsu (Chuo University, Japan)

Talks:
Marta Batoréo (UFES, Brazil)
Francesco Bonechi (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
Margaret Symington (Mercer University, USA)
Misha Verbitsky (IMPA, Brazil)
Renato Vianna (UFRJ, Brazil)
Maxim Zabzine (Uppsala University, Sweden)

Organizing Committee:

David Martínez-Torres
María Amelia Salazar
Daniele Sepe

 

II Workshop de Geometria Diferencial

Datas: 14 e 15 de março de 2018

Local: Instituto de Matemática e Estatística, Campus do Gragoatá, UFF.

Programação (e mais informações): aqui.

Comitê Organizador:
Asun Jiménez (UFF)
Cristhabel Vasquez (UFF)
Simon Chiossi (UFF)

Comitê Científico:

Detang Zhou (UFF)
Sérgio Almaraz (UFF)

 

Workshop de Topologia e Dinâmica (TOPDIN 2018)

Datas: 19 a 21 de fevereiro de 2018.

Local: Auditório do IME, Bloco G.

Comitê científico:

  • Alejandro Kocsard (UFF)
  • Enrique Pujals (IMPA)
  • Fabio Tal (USP)
  • Javier Ribón (UFF)
  • Paul Schweitzer (PUC-Rio)
  • Rafael Potrie (CMAT, Uruguay)

Comitê organizador:

  • Alejandro Kocsard (UFF)
  • Bruno Santiago (UFF)
  • Isabel Rios (UFF)
  • Pablo Barrientos (UFF)
  • Sebastião (Saponga) Firmo (UFF)

Programação:

  Página do Topdin

  Topdin na Página Pessoal do Prof. Alejandro (caso o link anterior apresente problemas)